Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / Scope of Application

We ensure that our website complies with the data protection regulations in forced in Switzerland and that your personal data is handled confidentially.

This privacy policy applies exclusively for the website of REMAX Switzerland. As soon as a user accesses a different website via an external link (hyperlink), he/she should read their privacy policy before disclosing and transmitting any personal information.

In this privacy policy we inform you about our methods of data processing. We explain how we use your data, who your data is shared with and which data is processed when using our website. The term "processed” refers to any handling of your data, specifically its collection, storage, usage, modification, disclosure, archiving or deletion.

Owner of the Data Collection & Data Processor

The owner of the data collection is REMAX Switzerland.

One method of data collection is by you communicating it to us, including through our contact form, by e-mail, newsletter registration or any other form.

Secondly, your data is collected when visiting our website by our IT systems and programs. This includes mainly technical data (for example internet browser, operating system, date & time of the page request, etc.). This data may be automatically collected the moment you visit our website.

Reach and Purpose of Data Processing

In the interests of your safety and the protection of your data, we aim to collect as few personal information as possible and do our best to process the data collected carefully and securely.

A. When using the website without logging in to «My REMAX»

Using our website is generally possible without having to transmit any personal data (an exception is the of the login area "My REMAX"). When accessing our website however, some information such as the IP address and other user data (date, time, browser type, duration etc.) can be saved as log data and used for statistical and anonymous evaluations purposes, without any personal evaluations being done. Collecting and processing data is also necessary to enable the correct functioning of our website (establishing a connection, technical administration, system security and stability etc.). Furthermore, they help us to continuously improve our offer and services by making them more user friendly.

Additionally, we make use of cookies and web analytics services (such as Google Analytics) on our website. Please refer to the relevant sections in our privacy policy.

Without your explicit consent for the use of information for a certain purpose, this data will not be used for anything else.

B. When using the website with logging in to «My REMAX» or when contacting us via the online form and by e-mail

The login area "My REMAX" is optional and its use requires registration and the creation of an account. You have to disclose some personal data such as your e-mail address, a password, your first and last name, address, phone number, date of birth and gender.

This data is mainly used to create a user account and ensures an optimal functioning for our users (for example via the "Web-Activity" tool that saves your searches, favorites and contact requests). In addition, these data enables us to improve the processing and administration and make our digital offers personalized.

We only process your personal data when provided via our contact form or by e-mail. The collected information is mainly to handle your request efficiently and to be able to contact you. Furthermore, the data also enables us to improve the processing and administration and make our digital offers personalized.

The person submitting personal information through our website or to REMAX Switzerland (by e-mail, contact form, login area, etc.) is responsible that the information is accurate and correct.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text/information files that are transmitted from the web server to your browser when visiting a website and stored on your system. Temporary cookies are automatically deleted after ending the browser session. Permanent cookies are saved until the end of the scheduled period (sometimes over many years). Cookies do not damage your hard disk nor do they transmit any personal data. When using a public device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.), we recommend you delete the cookies and browser history.

We may use cookies to make it easier to use our website and services and to gather information which helps us to optimize our digital presence.

In your browser setting, you can always reject cookies and configure a notifications of any new cookies received. Our website can be used without cookies, but some functions might be limited.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may object to the future collection of data by Google Analytics by installing a deactivation add-on for your browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Transferring your Data to Third Parties

REMAX Switzerland is entitled to transfer your personal information within the REMAX network to provide a service and for statistical purposes.

Any transfer of personal data to third parties will only take place if this is necessary to provide our services and only if the user has previously given explicit consent for this, or if REMAX Switzerland is legally obliged to do so.

Data Protection

With organizational and technical measures we do make an effort to ensure that your personal data is protected against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. We do our best to ensure that our safety measures improve in line with any technical developments. However, we assume no liability for any loss of data or unauthorized access and processing by third parties.

Rights of Affected Individuals

As the data subject, you are entitled to request information about any personal information that is collected and processed (Art. 8 DSG). Furthermore, a data subject can request that incorrect data is corrected (Art. 5 Abs. 2 DSG).

Consent

By using our website or by electronically sending any personal data (via e-mail, contact form, login area, etc.), you agree to the present privacy policy of REMAX Switzerland and give explicit consent to collection and processing of your personal data.

Change of the Privacy Policy

REMAX Switzerland reserves the right to modify this privacy policy any time and without a notice. Any modifications are published on the website and will take effect from that date (date of publishing).

Contact

REMAX Switzerland will be happy to answer any questions you may have on our privacy policy.

0